https://riponadvance.com/featured/tillis-reignites-fight-against-international-parental-child-abduction/
[…] The State Department completely refuses to call out major offense countries, such as Japan, for violating the human rights of US children, attacking U.S. sovereignty, and abdicating their responsibility  to the International community.

The State department is also stopping approval for *any* attempts to extradite parental kidnappers from certain “allied” countries – Japan being the most prominent example.  This is a direct violation of federal code:

SOURCE: EXTRADITION TREATIES INTERPRETATION ACT of 1998 (Note 18 USC 3181)

“SEC. 203. INTERPRETATION OF EXTRADITION TREATIES.

“For purposes of any extradition treaty to which the United States is a party, Congress authorizes the interpretation of the terms ‘kidnaping’ and ‘kidnapping’ to include parental kidnapping.”